Legal Marriage Requirements For Your Destination Wedding Dominican Republic

Part Two: Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic

So you have been thinking about getting married in the Dominican Republic! Congratulations! You have chosen a very beautiful and popular country for your destination wedding. Couples looking to legally marry in Dominican Republic will need to provide the following documentation:

a) Proof of Identity: a valid Canadian passport, a birth certificate that includes the names of the parents, and the tourist card received upon entry into the country;

b) Statement of Single Status: you will also need to obtain a sworn affidavit attesting to your single status. This document must be submitted in the Spanish language and legally certified. This can be done prior to leaving Canada by visiting the Embassy or one of the Consulates of the Dominican Republic. You may also visit a notary public in Canada to make this declaration, then have the document translated into Spanish and legalized by the Embassy or Consulates of the Dominican Republic;

c) Divorce Papers: if you are divorced, you must also submit original copies of your divorce papers, along with a Spanish-language translation of the documents. The translation must be legalized by the Embassy or one of the consulates of the Dominican Republic in Canada. Please note that under Dominican law, women who have recently been divorced must wait a minimum of nine months after the finalization of their divorce before they can remarry. This regulation applies as well to Canadian women wishing to be married in the Dominican Republic;

d) Death Certificate: if you are widowed, you will need to present an original copy of the death certificate of your deceased spouse, translated into Spanish and legalized by the Embassy or consulates of the Dominican Republic; and

e) Change of Name: if you have legally changed your name, you must submit original documents to the Embassy or consulates of the Dominican Republic for legalization.

Prior to departure, all above documents must be translated into Spanish, legally certified by a professional, and legalized by the Embassy or one of the consulates of the Dominican Republic in Canada.

Additional Notes:

There are no residency or waiting periods for legal marriages in the DR; however, some resorts have a minimum requirement so they have enough time to prepare for your wedding.

Witnesses: You will require two witnesses. If you are bringing the witnesses along with you they will require their passports. If you are planning on eloping, the hotel can provide you with witnesses.

For further information, please contact the Embassy or consulates of the Dominican Republic.

Embassy of the Dominican Republic to Canada

130 Albert Street, Suite 418, Ottawa, ON, K1P 5G4
phone: 613-569-9893
fax: 613-569-8673
email: [email protected]

Dominican Consulate in Montreal
1470 Peel St., Suite 263, Montréal, QC, H3A 1T1
(514-284-5455 / 1800-563-1611 / email: [email protected]

Dominican Consulate in Toronto
2 Adelaide St. W., Suite 302, Toronto, ON, M5H 1L6 
Phone: 416 369 0403 / 416 369 1685/ email: [email protected]